eurowise

Our Location

 
H.O. Ludhiana
373-E, S.B.S. Nagar, Opp. City Centre, Pakhowal Road, Ludhiana - 141001
Call us:
9780344899
+91-161-403 1313
B. O. Patiala
Opp. Hindu Public High School, Triputi Town,
Near Kohli Sweets
Patiala.
Call us: 98553-01954
92163-64064
You are currently here:  Home  /   USA   /  Trainee Visas

Trainee Visas

  • H3 Visa
  • J1 Visa for Interns
  • J1 Visa for Physicians
  • J1 Visa for Trainees

H3 Visa for Trainees

An H3 visa is a temporary visa for individuals to undertake job-related training in the US that is not available in their home country. The training provided cannot be for graduate medical education or for the purpose of providing employment.

Post-secondary students and recent graduates wishing to undertake graduate or medical education in the US may be eligible to apply for a J1 visa as an Intern or Physician and other professionals may be eligible for a J1 visa as a Trainee.

H3 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an H3 visa, the applicant must be invited by an organization or individual to receive training in a field such as agriculture, commerce, communications, finance, government or transportation that is unavailable in their home country. The training must be formally structured and directly related to the applicant's career which they must intend to pursue outside of the US.

H3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

H3 Visa Entitlements

An H3 visa entitles the holder to undertake training with a sponsor in the US temporarily. An H3 visa is usually granted for the duration of the training program and is limited to a maximum of 2 years.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (H4) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.

J1 Visa for Interns

A J1 visa for interns is a temporary exchange visa that permits foreign post-secondary students and recent graduates to participate in an internship with a US organization.

J1 Visa Requirements for Interns

To qualify for a J1 visa for interns, the applicant must be sponsored to participate in an approved intern program. To participate in an intern program, the applicant must be a post-secondary school student or have graduated from post-secondary school within the previous 12 months. Internships are available in a range of fields, including:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
  • Arts and Culture
  • Building and Construction
  • Education, Social Science, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services
  • Health related occupations
  • Hospitality and Tourism
  • Information Media and Communications
  • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
  • Public Administration and Law
  • Science, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial occupations.

J1 visa applicants may be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

J1 Visa Entitlements for Interns

A J1 visa entitles the holder to participate in an Intern Program with a sponsoring organization in the US. A J1 visa for an Intern is usually granted for the duration of the approved program (typically up to one year) and extensions are not required for as long as the visa holder continues to participate in the intern program.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (J2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the US and may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.

The US Trainee visa program comprises a range of temporary, non immigrant visas that permit trainees to come to the US to participate in structured training programs with US corporations and organizations in their field of interest or expertise.

J1 Visa for Physicians

A J1 visa is a temporary exchange visa for physicians that have been accepted to undertake medical education or training at an accredited medical school, hospital or scientific institution in the US.

J1 Visa Requirements for Physicians

To qualify for a J1 visa as a physician, the applicant must be accepted to participate in a medical education program sponsored by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates. Applicants must have adequate prior education and training to complete the program, have proficient English language skills and have passed the applicable medical academic examination.

J1 Visa Entitlements for Physicians

A J1 visa entitles the holder to participate in a medical education or training program in the US. A J1 visa for physicians is usually granted for the duration of the approved program to a maximum of 7 years.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (J2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the US and may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.

J1 Visa for Trainees

A J1 visa is a temporary exchange visa that entitles professionals to undertake training in their chosen occupation with a sponsoring organization in the US. Applicants must be accepted to participate in an approved training program with a sponsoring organization.

J1 Visa Requirements for Trainees

To qualify for a J1 visa as a trainee, applicants must be accepted to participate in a certified training program in the US. To participate in a training program, applicants must have a post-secondary qualification and at least one year of work experience OR at least five years of work experience in their occupational field. Training programs are available in a range of fields, including the following:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
  • Arts and Culture
  • Building and Construction
  • Education, Social Science, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services
  • Health related occupations
  • Hospitality and Tourism
  • Information Media and Communications
  • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
  • Public Administration and Law
  • Science, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial occupations.

J1 visa applicants may be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

J1 Visa Entitlements for Trainees

A J1 visa entitles the holder to participate in a professional training program in the US. A J1 visa for trainees is usually granted for the duration of the approved program (typically up to two years) and extensions are not required for as long as the visa holder continues to participate in the training program.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (J2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the US and may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.

The US Trainee visa program comprises a range of temporary, non immigrant visas that permit trainees to come to the US to participate in structured training programs with US corporations and organizations in their field of interest or expertise.

©2011 Eurowise Consultants Private Limited. All Right Reserved