eurowise
Toll Free: 1800-137-1313

Our Location

 
H.O. Ludhiana
373-E, S.B.S. Nagar, Opp. City Centre, Pakhowal Road, Ludhiana - 141001
Call us:
9780344899
+91-161-403 1313
B. O. Patiala
Opp. Hindu Public High School, Triputi Town,
Near Kohli Sweets
Patiala.
Call us: 98553-01954
92163-64064
You are currently here:  Home  /   New Zealand   /  Residence From Work

Investor Migration

“New Zealand government welcomes investors. With new immigration policies designed to facilitate access for investors and entrepreneurs, now’s the time to consider the opportunities to be found in one of the most open, flexible economies in the world.” New Zealand Government, 2010 People wishing to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand can apply for residence under Investor/Investor Plus policies, or a visitor’s visa valid for up to two years under our Temporary Retirement Category.

Investor Category requirements

If you want to invest at least NZ$ 1.5 million in New Zealand, and you would like to apply for New Zealand residence, the Investor category could be an option for you. Under this category, the first step is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) form, showing your eligibility for points under the various criteria for this category.

A maximum of 300 residence applications per year are approved under the Investor category.
Selections from the pool of EOIs are undertaken fortnightly, selecting those applicants with the highest points totals. If you are invited to apply for residence, you will then need to provide evidence that you meet the Investor criteria, as per the claims you made in your EOI. Everyone included in your residence application will have to meet specific health, character, and English language requirements. You (the principal applicant) must be aged 65 or younger and have at least three years’ business experience, as well as meeting the Investor criteria summarised below.

Investment and settlement funds and/or assets

The investment funds and/or assets you nominate must be equivalent to at least NZ$1.5 million, though you may nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your EOI. In addition, you need to own settlement funds and/or assets of at least NZ$1 million. In your residence application, you will need to provide evidence showing that your investment and settlement funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children.

You will also need to be able to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds :

  • Are unencumbered, ie not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
  • Have been earned or acquired legally
  • Are transferable through the banking system

After you have been given your approval in principle, you will need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate. You will need to place your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) in New Zealand. If your residence application is approved in principle, you (the principal applicant) will have 12 months to transfer your nominated investment funds and invest them in an acceptable investment in New Zealand, though you can apply to have this timeframe extended.

©2011 Eurowise Consultants Private Limited. All Right Reserved