eurowise
Toll Free: 1800-137-1313

Our Location

 
H.O. Ludhiana
373-E, S.B.S. Nagar, Opp. City Centre, Pakhowal Road, Ludhiana - 141001
Call us:
9780344899
+91-161-403 1313
B. O. Patiala
Opp. Hindu Public High School, Triputi Town,
Near Kohli Sweets
Patiala.
Call us: 98553-01954
92163-64064
You are currently here:  Home  /   UK   /  Permanent Residency

Family Visa

The UK Family Visa Program allows UK nationals, UK permanent residents and EEA-nationals resident in the UK to sponsor partners, parents and children to remain in the UK.

UK Partner Visa

A UK partner visa allows spouses, unmarried or same-sex partners and fiances of UK citizens or permanent resident to come and live with their family in the UK.

Partner Visa Requirements

To qualify for a Partner visa, applicants must be an eligible partner of a UK citizen or permanent resident who is currently living or who intends to live permanently in the UK.

An eligible partner is a:

  • Spouse (husband, wife or civil partner); or
  • Unmarried or same-sex partner; or
  • Fiance(e) or proposed civil partner.

Partner visa applicants are usually required to be of a minimum age, meet English language, accommodation and maintenance (funds) requirements and demonstrate that their relationship is existing and genuine in nature. Partner visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Partner Visa Entitlements

A Partner visa entitles the holder to come and live in the UK with their partner. A Partner visa is usually granted for an initial probationary period, depending on the type of relationship.

  • Spouse: 2 year probationary period unless spouses have been married or in a civil partnership and living together for at least 4 years and the partner may be granted indefinite leave to remain immediately.
  • Unmarried or same-sex partner: 2 year probationary period unless partners have been in a relationship and living together for at least 4 years and the partner may be granted indefinite leave to remain immediately.
  • Fiance(e) or proposed civil partner: 6 months during which the applicant must marry or undertake a Civil Partnership Registration with their partner. After the ceremony, an application for a Partner visa as a Spouse can be made. This visa type does not entitle the holder to work in the UK.

Dependent and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on the visa application to accompany their parent/s to the UK. A Partner visa may lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which entitles individuals to permanent residency in the UK.

UK EEA Family Permit

All EEA and Swiss nationals are free to enter and live in the UK without a visa. However, non-EEA dependent relatives (children, parents or partners) of EEA nationals living in the UK need to apply for an EEA family permit to live with their family in the UK.

EEA Family Permit Requirements

To qualify for an EEA Family permit, applicants must be a non-EEA dependent relative of an EEA or Swiss national living in the UK.

A dependent relative is a:

  • husband, wife or civil partner;
  • child or grandchild under the age of 21;
  • parent or grandparent.

EEA Family Permit Entitlements

An EEA Family permit entitles the holder to live in the UK with their dependent family member. An EEA Family permit may be granted for up to five (5) years and the holder is permitted to work and study in the UK during this period without restriction. An EEA Family permit may lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which entitles individuals to permanent residency in the UK.

©2011 Eurowise Consultants Private Limited. All Right Reserved