eurowise
Toll Free: 1800-137-1313

Our Location

 
H.O. Ludhiana
373-E, S.B.S. Nagar, Opp. City Centre, Pakhowal Road, Ludhiana - 141001
Call us:
9780344899
+91-161-403 1313
B. O. Patiala
Opp. Hindu Public High School, Triputi Town,
Near Kohli Sweets
Patiala.
Call us: 98553-01954
92163-64064
You are currently here:  Home  /   UK   /  Permanent Residency

Business Visa

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is designed for those who wish to set up or take over, and be actively involved in, the running of a business in the UK.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Requirements

To qualify for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa under the UK points-based system, applicants must score a minimum of 95 points for attributes including investment funds, English language and maintenance (available funds).To score points for investment funds, applicants must have access to not less than:

  • £200,000; or
  • £50,000 from a registered venture capital firm or funding endorsed by UK Trade and Investment or a UK government department.

The funds must be held in a regulated financial institution and be disposable in the UK. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Entitlements

A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa entitles the holder to live and run their business in the UK. A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is usually granted for an initial period of up to three (3) years and extensions may be granted. Spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on the visa application to accompany their spouse or parent to the UK. The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa may lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which entitles individuals to permanent residency in the UK.

UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is for individuals who wish to live and invest a substantial sum of their wealth in the UK.

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Requirements

To qualify for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa under the UK points-based system, applicants must score a minimum of 75 points for attributes including investment amount. There are no English language, sponsorship or maintenance requirements for the Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

To score points for investment, applicants must have:

  • £1,000,000 or more available to invest in the UK; or
  • £2,000,000 or more in personal assets, plus a loan of £1,000,000 or more to invest in the UK.

The funds must be held in a regulated financial institution and be disposable in the UK. Tier 1 (Investor) visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Entitlements

A Tier 1 (Investor) visa entitles the holder to live and work in the UK. A Tier 1 (Investor) visa is usually granted for an initial period of up to three (3) years and extensions may be granted. Spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on the visa application to accompany their spouse or parent to the UK. The Tier 1 (Investor) visa may lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which entitles individuals to permanent residency in the UK.

©2011 Eurowise Consultants Private Limited. All Right Reserved