eurowise
Toll Free: 1800-137-1313

Our Location

 
H.O. Ludhiana
373-E, S.B.S. Nagar, Opp. City Centre, Pakhowal Road, Ludhiana - 141001
Call us:
9780344899
+91-161-403 1313
B. O. Patiala
Opp. Hindu Public High School, Triputi Town,
Near Kohli Sweets
Patiala.
Call us: 98553-01954
92163-64064
You are currently here:  Home  /   New Zealand   /  Residence From Work

Business Migration

Experienced business people wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand can apply for a work visa under the Long Term Business Visa Category and then apply for residence under the Entrepreneur/Entrepreneur Plus policies.

Long Term Business Visa

This category is suitable for business people who are interested in establishing a business in New Zealand. Applicants under this policy are aiming at obtaining residency while being self-employed rather than looking for employment. Self-employment is defined as lawful active involvement in the management and operation of a business in New Zealand, which the applicant has established or purchased, or in which he or she has made a substantial investment.

Applicants need to :

  • Have completed a business plan that meets the requirements for their business proposal.
  • Have business experience relevant to their business proposal.
  • Have not been involved in bankruptcy.
  • Have not been involved in business fraud.
  • Have obtained professional or occupational registration in New Zealand if registration is required for operating the proposed business.
  • Have, in addition to investment capital, sufficient funds for their maintenance and that of their families.
  • Meet Health and Character requirements.
  • Meet the minimum standard of English.
  • Demonstrate that they are genuinely interested in establishing the business in New Zealand.

Successful applicants will be granted multiple entry work visas and permits for periods of up to three years.
During the duration of the Long Term Business Permit the applicant will establish the business in accordance with the business plan and follow up with a residence application under the Entrepreneur Category, which will ultimately result in a Residence Visa.

©2011 Eurowise Consultants Private Limited. All Right Reserved